"2010 <i>Streamy Awards</i> Winners Announced Tonight, the International Academy of Web Television announced the winners of the 2nd Annual Streamy Awards during a live ceremony hosted by actor and comedian Paul Scheer at the Orpheum Theatre in Los Angeles.

Over 1300 digital entertainment leaders and a large number of live global online viewers gathered together to celebrate the best in web television programming. The live online broadcast offered closed captioning in five languages.

ATTENDEES

Ceremony attendees and participants included: Chad Hurley (CEO, YouTube), Paul Scheer (Host), Chris Hardwick, Illeana Douglas, Tony Hale, David Faustino, Robert Englund, Tatyana Ali, Jaleel White, Jason & Randy Sklar, Julie Benz, David Henrie, Justine Bateman, Patrick Duffy, Kevin Pollak, Crystal Chappell, Danielle Harris, Daryl Sabara, Rob Huebel, Autumn Reeser, Jason Calacanis, and top Internet stars Ryan Higa, iJustine, Alex Albrecht, Felicia Day, Shane Dawson, Elisa Donovan, Zoe Bell and Nick Kroll.

WINNERS

Visionary Award: Chad Hurley (Co-founder & CEO, YouTube) The Streamy Visionary Award honors leaders and innovators who have made a significant contribution to the digital entertainment community.

Audience Choice Award: Ten finalists received the most public submissions during the Streamy Awards' official submissions period from December 15, 2009 through January 18, 2010. The winner was determined by a public vote. (One vote allowed per day per person.).

  • Audience Choice: Agents of Cracked
  • - Best Comedy Web Series: Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis
  • - Best Drama Web Series: The Bannen Way
  • - Best Hosted Web Series: Diggnation
  • - Best News or Political Series: Auto-Tune the News
  • - Best Animated Web Series: How It Should Have Ended
  • - Best Branded Entertainment Web Series: Back on Topps (Topps, Dick's Sporting Goods)
  • - Best Directing for a Comedy Web Series: The Guild (Sean Becker)
  • - Best Directing for a Drama Web Series: The Bannen Way (Jesse Warren)
  • - Best Writing for a Comedy Web Series: Wainy Days (David Wain)
  • - Best Writing for a Drama Web Series: Compulsions (Bernie Su)
  • - Best Male Actor in a Comedy Web Series: Zach Galifianakis (Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis)
  • - Best Female Actor in a Comedy Web Series: Felicia Day (The Guild)
  • - Best Male Actor in a Drama Web Series: Mark Gantt (The Bannen Way)
  • - Best Female Actor in a Drama Web Series: Rachael Hip-Flores (Anyone But Me)
  • - Best Ensemble Cast in a Web Series: Easy to Assemble (Illeana Douglas, Justine Bateman, Eric Lange, Michael Irpino, Cheri Oteri, Daryl Sabara, Michael Panes, Robert Mailhouse, Sean Durrie, Tom Arnold, Ed Begley Jr., Tim Meadows, Ricki Lake, Greg Proops, Kevin Pollak)
  • - Best Guest Star in a Web Series: 'Weird Al' Yankovic (Know Your Meme)
  • - Best Web Series Host: Zadi Diaz (Epic Fu)
  • - Best Vlogger: Shane Dawson (ShaneDawsonTV)

For a complete list of the 2010 Streamy Craft Award winners, visit: Streamys.org